• PROMOTING THE ARTS

    Working with talented young professional artists and musicians from the UK and Commonwealth

  • SOCIAL AND
    CULTURAL EVENTS

    Members enjoy a range of entertaining and informative events throughout the year.

  • MAKING A DIFFERENCE

    Members generously champion ROSL's Education projects

Take shelter from the rush hour with our 6:30pm concerts in our Princess Alexandra Hall.

The Rush Hour Concert Series promises to bring you a varied programme of excellent music from Beethoven to Gershwin; packaged into an hour, giving you a great excuse to miss the crowds and give you a tune or two to hum all the way home.

 

We're offering a fantastic ticket for our whole season of ROSL Rush Hour concerts.

Your season ticket will permit you entry to all of the concerts listed below for £80. Members and Friends of ROSL Arts, £60.

 

Individual Tickets can be bought for each concert, click the buttons below each date to book.

Tickets cost, £16. ROSL Members and Friends of ROSL Arts, £12. Students, £5.

 

Tuesday 2 April - ROSL Rush Hour: Britten Sinfonia

 

Tuesday 16 April – ROSL Rush Hour: Jonathan Radford - Melody Maker

 

Tuesday 30 April – ROSL Rush Hour: Marmen Quartet with John Myerscough

 

Tuesday 14 May – ROSL Rush Hour: Richard Michael: A History of Jazz Piano

 

Tuesday 25 June – ROSL Rush Hour: Kabantu

 

Tuesday 9 July – ROSL Rush Hour: Pegasus Chamber Choir

For more information contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

First Prize and Gold Medal Winner
Section Final Winner: Wind, Brass and Percussion

Jonathan Radford saxaphone

Jonathan Radford web

Philip Jones Memorial Prize for an outstanding brass player: Christopher Hart trumpet
Sussex Prize for Woodwind: Daniel Shao flute
ROSL Award for a Woodwind Player of Promise: Elliot Gresty clarinet

 

 

Voice

Section Final winner: Michael Mofidian bass-baritone

Michael Mofidian

Audrey Strange Memorial Prize for an Oustanding Singer of Promise: Katie Stevenson mezzo-soprano

 

 

Strings

Section final winner: Emmanuel Bach violin

emmanuel bach

Len Lickorish Memorial Prize for a String Player of Promise: Gwenllian Llyr harp

 

 

Keyboard

Section final winner: Florian Mitrea piano

Florian Mitrea PC1 8866 sm

Kerr Memorial Prize for a Young Pianist of Promise: Ashok Gupta piano

 

 

Ensemble A 

ROSL Award for String/Piano Ensembles: Marmen Quartet

Marmen Quartet 1

 

Ensemble B 

ROSL Award for Mixed Ensembles: A4 Brass Quartet

A4 Brass 4tet

Other Awards  

ROSL Award for Accompanists: Jâms Coleman

Roderick Lakin Professional Development Award for Singers: Jessica Dandy contralto

Lorna Viol Memorial Prize and ROSL Trophy for the most Outstanding Musician from Overseas: Alexander McFarlane viola

Phillip Crawshaw Memorial Prize for an Oustanding Musician from Overseas: Kieran Rayner baritone

Tait Memorial Scholarship for an Outstanding Australian Musician: Jonathan Ferrucci piano

ROSL Award for an Outstanding New Zealand Musician: Bradley Wood piano

 

The 2018 jury were:
Gold Medal final:
Gavin Henderson CBE (Chairman) 
Geoff Parkin
Libby Abrahams
Lucy Parham
James Williams
Sarah Field
John Myerscough
Sandra Parr
Sam Jackson
Sally Burgess



Section finals:
Sarah Francis
Timothy Orpen
Jonathan Williams
Nicky Spence
Wendy Dawn Thompson
Audrey Hyland
Simon Lepper
Sarah-Jane Bradley
Peter Manning
Gijs Kramers
Simon Callaghan
Andrew West
Daniel Tong
Ruth Gibson
Alasdair Beatson
Sarah Burnett
Huw Wiggin
Richard Ireland
Catherine Martin
Caroline Palmer
James Baillieu

 

ROSL ANNUAL MUSIC COMPETITION PRIZEWINNERS 2017

For more information contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

First Prize and Gold Medal Winner
Section Final Winner: Wind, Brass and Percussion

James Buckle / bass trombone

James Buckle

@JamesBuckle2169

Section Final Winner: Strings

Mathilde Milwidsky / violin

Mathilde Milwidsky

Website
@MMilwidskyVln

Section Final Winner: Voice

Nicholas Mogg / baritone

Nicholas Mogg

@nickmogg

Section Final Winner: Keyboard

Dominic Degavino / piano

Dominic Degavino 4

Website

Lorna Viol Memorial Prize and ROSL Trophy for the most Outstanding Musician from Overseas

Abel Selaocoe / cello

Abel pjs

Website

Ensemble A Section Winner

B-L Piano Duo

Bertram Lynette Piano Duo

Website

Ensemble B Section Winner

Kabantu

Kabantu

Website
@kabantumusic

Other prizes

ROSL Award for Accompanists: Gamal Khamis and Somi Kim (shared)
Roderick Lakin Professional Development Award for Singers: Jennifer Witton / soprano

Philip Jones Memorial Prize for an outstanding brass player: Tom Poulson / trumpet
Sussex Prize for Woodwind: Justin Sun / bassoon
Audrey Strange Memorial Prize for an outstanding singer of promise: Richard Walsche / bass-baritone
Len Lickorish Memorial Prize for a string player of promise: Emmanuel Bach / violin
Kerr Memorial Prize for a Young Pianist of Promise / Daniel Evans
Elias Fawcett Award for an outstanding Ensemble (shared):
A4 Brass Quartet
Laefer Quartet
Pelleas Ensemble
ROSL Award for an Outstanding Canadian Musician: Scott MacIsaac / piano
Phillip Crawshaw Memorial Prize for an Outstanding Musician from Overseas: Hao Zi Yoh / piano
Tait Memorial Scholarship for an Outstanding Australian Musician: Justin Sun / bassoon
ROSL Award for an Outstanding Australian Musician: Ashlyn Tymms / mezzo-soprano

The 2017 jury were:
Gold Medal final:

Oliver Condy / Editor BBC Music Magazine
Thorben Dittes / Director Royal Northern Sinfonia
Angela Dixon / Chief Executive Saffron Hall
Heather Duncan / Head of Programming Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paul Goodey-Avedisyan / Oboist and composer
Gavin Henderson (Chairman) / Principal Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
Piers Lane / pianist
Jonathan Lemalu / bass-baritone
Geoff Parkin / Director of ROSL Arts
Melissa Phelps / cellist

Section finals:

Juliet Bausor / Principal flautist LPO
Alec Crowe / former head of vocal studies RNCM
Nicholas Daniel / oboist and principal oboe Britten Sinfonia
Amy Dickson / saxophonist
Timothy End / pianist
Thomas Gould / violinst and leader Britten Sinfonia
Janet Hilton / clarinettist
Gillian Keith / soprano
Simon Lepper / piano
Gaby Lester / violinist
Amos Miller / trombonist and principal trombone Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Caroline Palmer / pianist
Gary Pomeroy / violist in the Heath Quartet
Carole Presland / pianist
Tom Randle / tenor
Helen Sherman / mezzo-soprano
Alasdair Tait / chief executive YCAT
Ashley Wass / pianist

 

The ROSL Commonwealth Music Scholarships have been widely expanded in the last few years, now including an award for a musician from the University of British Columbia, Canada. Annually, chamber musicians from Australia and New Zealand are selected to come to the UK for a scholarship tour, which includes giving concerts at various venues arranged by ROSL ARTS, coaching sessions with prestigious teachers at the London conservatoires and tickets to many of the finest concerts in the summer Proms season and other theatres. This experience often proves invaluable to our Commonwealth musicians, as they get a taste of professional music life in London, as well as at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival and in other music festivals around the UK.

Winners of this award in the past have included: 

2006 Antipodes Quartet (NZ School of Music) Christabel Lin, Sophie Bird violins, Nicholas Hancox viola Sarah Dobbs cello; 2007 Trio Scintillatum (University of Auckland) Amalia Hall violin, Sophie Williams cello, John-Paul Muir piano; 2008 Duo Giocoso (NZ School of Music) Helen Bevin viola, Rafaella Garlick-Grice piano; 2009 Leonari Trio (University of Waikato) Hilary Hayes violin, Edward King cello, Maria Mo piano; 2010 Lazarus Quartet (University of Canterbury) Emma Yoon, Julianne Song violins, Lindsay McLay viola and Alice Gott cello; 2011 Estrella Quartet (University of Auckland) Somi Kim, Gemma Lee, Judy Lee, Cindy Tsao pianos 2012 Rothko Quartet (University of Auckland) Olivia Francis, Emily Bouwhuis violins, Alex MacDonald viola and Cameron Stuart cello; 2013 Trinity Trio (University of Auckland) Stella Kim, violin, Sally Kim, cello and Tina Kim, piano; 2014 QUATTRO (University of Waikato) Catherine Kwak, Jacky Siu, Alexander Arai-Swale, Sam Lucas cellos; 2015 Tasman Duo (University of Auckland) Lauren Bennett, violin and Bradley Wood, piano.