ROSL ANNUAL MUSIC COMPETITION: PREVIOUS WINNERS
*Gold Medal
1952 | Robert Cooper violin |
1953 | Geoffrey Parsons piano |
1954 | Oswald Russell piano |
1955 | Rohan de Saram cello |
1957 | Winifred Durie viola |
1958 | Audrey Cooper piano |
1959 | Patsy Toh piano |
1960 | John Georgiadis violin Yonty Solomon piano |
1961 | Jacqueline du Pré cello Marjorie Biggar contralto |
1962 | Ruth Little contralto Roy Malan violin |
1963 | John Lill piano Ross Pople cello |
1964 | Sharon McKinley cello Gwennyth Annear soprano |
1965 | Georgetta Psaros soprano Leslie Child violin |
1966 | Enloc Wu piano Hannah Francis harp |
1967 | David Bollard piano Oriel Sutherland contralto |
1968 | Dennis Lee piano Frank Wibaut piano |
1969 | Patricia Payne contralto Penny Scott piano |
1970 | Geoffrey Tozer piano Andrew Haigh piano |
1971 | Andrea Kalanj piano Jan Latham Koenig piano |
1972 | Tessa Uys piano Marius May cello |
1973 | Richard Greager tenor Anthony Smith baritone |
1974 | Francis Reneau piano Colin Carr cello |
1975 | Keith Lewis tenor Jonathan Dunsby piano Stewart Harling baritone |
1976 | Melvyn Tan harpsichord Lorraine McAslan violin |
1977 | Ralph de Souza violin Aydin Onac piano |
1978 | Mark Walton clarinet Suzie Meszaros viola |
1979 | Surendran Reddy piano Barry Douglas piano Jonathan Rees violin |
1980 | Ian Gaukroger piano John Harle saxophone Peter Manning violin* William Shimmell baritone |
1981 | Wissam Boustany flute Jagdish Mistry violin Jean Rigby mezzo-soprano* Simon Shewring piano |
1982 | Geoffrey Dolton baritone Helen Duffy flute Piers Lane piano* Carla Maria Rodrigues viola |
1983 | Douglas Boyd oboe Susan Bullock soprano Christopher Marwood cello Jonathan Plowright piano* |
1984 | Lorna Anderson soprano Nicholas Cox clarinet* Gina McCormack violin Adrian Sims piano |
1985 | Philip Lloyd-Evans baritone Ieuan Jones harp* Anthony Marwood violin Jean Owen bassoon* Victor Sangiorgio piano |
1986 | Aline Brewer harp Susan Chilcott soprano* Colin Stone piano |
1987 | Manuel Bagorro piano Philip Levy violin Lucy Wakeford harp Janice Watson soprano* Michael Whight clarinet |
1988 | Read Gainsford piano David Mattinson bass-baritone* Gerard McChrystal saxophone Aaron Stolow violin |
1989 | Cheryl Barker soprano Jane Evans cor anglais Nicola Hall guitar* Alvin Moisey piano |
1990 | William Dazeley baritone Rachel Gough bassoon* Nicholas Unwin piano Abigail Young violin |
1991 | James Brawn piano Janice Graham violin Alistair Mackie trumpet Adele Paxton soprano* |
1992 | Liam Abramson cello Paul Lewis piano Robert Plane clarinet* Simone Sauphanor soprano Neil Varley freebass accordion |
1993 | Sara Fulgoni mezzo-soprano Andrew Haveron violin Eryl Lloyd Williams piano David Preston freebass accordion* |
1994 | Daniel Bates oboe* Catrin Wyn Davies mezzo-soprano Priya Mitchell violin Roger Owens piano |
1995 | Annelies Chapman soprano Sarah Markham saxophone Laura Samuel violin Ashley Wass piano* |
1996 | Jeanette Ager mezzo-soprano* Nicholas Cartledge flute* Viv McLean piano Alice Neary cello |
1997 | David Farmer freebass accordion Nicola Howard soprano Stuart King clarinet Liwei Qin cello* |
1998 | Daniel Bell violin Gillian Keith soprano Fraser Tannock trumpet Alexander Taylor piano* |
1999 | Thomas Carroll cello Owen Dennis oboe Timothy Mirfin bass* David Quigley piano |
2000 | Sarah Field saxophone Jonathan Lemalu bass-baritone* Benjamin Nabarro violin Tom Poster piano |
2001 | Juliette Bausor flute* Richard Burkhard baritone Danny Driver piano Marie Macleod cello |
2002 | Lucy Crowe soprano* Gemma Rosefield cello Simon Tedeschi piano Eleanor Turner harp Sara Temple clarinet |
2003 | Martin Cousin piano* Katharine Wood cello Helen Vollam trombone Wendy-Dawn Thompson mezzo-soprano |
2004 | Louisa Breen piano Amy Dickson saxophone* Anna Leese soprano Ruth Palmer violin Timothy Thorpe horn |
2005 | Nicola Eimer piano Timothy Orpen clarinet* Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin Elizabeth Watts soprano |
2006 | Mateusz Borowiak piano Jacques Imbrailo baritone John Myerscough cello* Les Neish tuba |
2007 | Daniel de Borah piano Jill Kemp recorder Pei-Sian Ng cello* George von Bergen baritone |
2008 | Michael Ierace piano Laura Lucas flute* Victoria Simonsen cello Adrian Ward tenor |
2009 | Sarah Beatty clarinet Yelian He cello Madeleine Pierard soprano Ben Schoeman piano* |
2010 | Huw Morgan trumpet Jun Sasaki cello Jonathan McGovern baritone* James Sherlock piano |
2011 | Suzanne Thorn oboe Kitty Whately mezzo soprano Sean Shibe guitar* Ashley Fripp piano |
2012 | Matthew Featherstone flute Njabulo Madlala baritone Benjamin Baker violin Jayson Gillham piano* |
2013 | Peter Moore trombone Morgan Pearse baritone* Michael Foyle violin Sophia Dee piano |
2014 | Huw Wiggin saxophone* Anna Rajah soprano Toby Hughes double bass Jan Hugo piano |
2015 | Charlotte Ashton flute Michael Buchanan trombone Soraya Mafi soprano Juliana Myslov harp Alexander Soares piano* |
2016 | Emily Sun violin* Philip Attard saxophone Henry Neill baritone Tyler Hay piano |
2017 |
James Buckle bass trombone* |
2018 |
Jonathan Radford saxophone* |
2019 |
Kris Garfitt trombone* |
|
Sirius Chau flute Siân Dicker soprano Eleanor Corr violin* Dominic Doutney piano |
2021 |
Marie Sato flute |
2022 |
Daniel Scott recorder |
2023 |
Emile Souvagie clarinet* |
Collaborative Piano Prize
1980 | Michael Dussek |
1981 | John Henry |
1982 | Pamela Lidiard |
1983 | Linda Ang |
1984 | Vanessa Latarche Malcolm Martineau |
1985 | Steven Naylor |
1986 | Scott Mitchell |
1987 | Rachel Franklin |
1988 | Clare Toomer |
1989 | Rebecca Holt |
1990 | Elizabeth Upchurch |
1991 | Alan Darling |
1992 | Sophia Rahman |
1993 | Helen Leek |
1994 | Julian Milford |
1995 | Alison Proctor |
1996 | Gretel Dowdeswell |
1997 | Clemens Leske |
1998 | Stephen de Pledge |
1999 | Simon Lepper |
2000 | Philip Moore |
2001 | not awarded |
2002 | Catherine Milledge |
2003 | Huw Watkins |
2004 | not awarded |
2005 | Gary Matthewman |
2006 | Alasdair Beatson |
2007 | Daniel Swain |
2008 | Joseph Middleton |
2009 | Simon Lane |
2010 | Timothy End |
2011 | Michael Ierace |
2012 | William Vann |
2013 | Jennifer Hughes |
2014 | James Sherlock |
2015 | Ian Tindale |
2016 | Chad Vindin |
2017 |
Gamal Khamis |
2018 | Jams Coleman |
2019 | Not awarded |
2020 | Yuanfan Yang |
2021 | Hamish Brown |
2022 | Not awarded |
2023 | Emily Hoh |
Ensemble Prize
1980 | Trio Canello |
1981 | Mladi Ensemble |
1982 | Guildhall String Ensemble |
1983 | Marwood String Trio |
1984 | Auriol Quartet |
1985 | J & K Lenehan Piano Duo Lisney Piano Trio |
1986 | Mistry Quartet |
1987 | No Strings Attached |
1988 | Barbican Piano Trio |
1989 | Apollo Saxophone Quartet |
1990 | Techinsky Quartet |
1991 | Kreutzer Quartet |
1992 | Bone Idols |
1993 | not awarded |
1994 | Nemo Brass Quartet |
1995 | Leopold String Trio |
1996 | Micallef/Inanga Piano Duo |
1997 | BackBeat |
1998 | Newbold Piano Quartet |
1999 | Moore / Crawford-Phillips Piano Duo |
2000 | Tavec Quartet |
2001 | Bones Apart |
2002 | Eimer Piano Trio |
2003 | Bronte Quartet |
2004 | Linos Wind Quintet |
2005 | Sacconi Quartet Brass10 |
2006 | Ensemble na Mara Lancier Brass |
2007 | Cappa Quartet Zephirus |
2008 | Brodowski Quartet Camarilla Ensemble |
2009 | Solstice String Quartet St James Quintet |
2010 | Finzi Quartet The Rose Trio |
2011 | Cavaleri Quartet Cries of London |
2012 | The Busch Ensemble Aurora Percussion Duo |
2013 | The Françoise-Green Piano Duo Tempest |
2014 | Solem Quartet Block 4 |
2015 | Jackson/Beilby Duo Ferio Saxophone Quartet |
2016 | Consone Quartet Jacquin Trio |
2017 |
Bertram-Lynette Piano Duo |
2018 |
Marmen Quartet |
2019 |
Mithras Trio |
2020 |
Fitzroy Piano Quartet |
2021 |
Echéa Quartet |
2022 | Paddington Trio Connaught Brass |
2023 | Fibonacci Quartet Lumas Winds |