Now in its 18th year, ROSL ARTS presents two weeks of concerts annually at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

The best selling ROSL ARTS classical music programme includes Bach or Beethoven for Breakfast, Chopin after Lunch, Mozart at Teatime and late jazz concerts. Consistent quality is assured by continuing to focus on showcasing ROSL ARTS prizewinning musicians whatever the musical genre.

With its central location, relaxed ambience and refreshments included in the ticket price, Music & More at 100 Princes Street offers one of the most civilised experiences on the Fringe.

Tickets for the 2017 Programme can be booked here.

 

Monday 14 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Bach                           Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 
Bach                           Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042 
Bach                           Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Keyboard in E Major, BWV 1016 

Devlan Lin piano
April Ju violin
Christine Zerafa piano
Philip Attard saxophone

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Chopin                         Four Mazurkas Op.24
Chopin                         Berceuse in D-flat major, Op. 57
Chopin                         Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Chopin                         Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
Chopin                         Andante Spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22

Ashley Fripp piano

THIS IS A CHANGE FROM THE ORIGINALLY ADVERTISED PROGRAMME


4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Faure                          Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Major, Op. 13 
Mozart                        Violin Sonata No. 21 in E Minor, K. 304 
Tchaikovsky              Valse-scherzo, Op. 34 

Emily Sun violin
Simon Lane piano


Tuesday 15 August

9.30am                        Beethoven for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Beethoven                  Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1 No.1 
Ravel                           Piano Trio in A minor 

Aurelian Piano Trio

2pm                             Rachmaninov After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Rachmaninov             Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Rachmaninov             Prelude in B minor Op. 32 No 10
Debussy                     Images Book 2
Liszt                            Sposalizio
Liszt                            Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude

Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Brahms at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Schumann                  Adagio and Allegro
Ravel                           Piece en forme de Habanera
Brahms                       Sonata No.2
Milhaud                       Scaramouche
Bozza                          Aria
Demersseman            Fantasie Sur Un Theme Original

Philip Attard saxophone
Christine Zerafa piano

10.30pm                      Bach at Bedtime (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 
Boccherini                 Cello Sonata No. 6 in A Major, G. 4 
Debussy                    Cello Sonata in D Minor 

Abel Selacoe cello
Matthias Balzat cello
Devlin Lin piano


Wednesday 16 August 

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)
Bach                           Cello Suite no.6
Bach                           Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043

Matthias Balzat cello
April Ju violin
Emily Sun violin
Delvan Lin piano

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Chopin                        Cello Sonata in G minor op.65
Beethoven                  Piano Sonata Op. 110

Abel Selacoe cello
Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Grieg                           Violin Sonata in C minor Op. 45
Mozart                         Violin Sonata No. 26 in B-Flat Major, K. 378
Tchaikovsky               Meditation from Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42

Emily Sun violin
Simon Lane piano


Thursday 17 August

9.30am                        Beethoven for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Beethoven                  Violin Sonata No.5
Beethoven                  Seven Variations on Magic Flute
Beethoven                  Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

April Ju violin
Matthias Balzat cello
Devlan Lin piano

2pm                             Gershwin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Gershwin                   The Man I Love
Gershwin                   
Oh, Lady Be Good!
Gershwin                
  Do It Again
Gershwin                  
 I Got Rhythm
Thomas Ades            
Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face (Ode to Joy & Tango)
Schulhof                     Hot Sonate
Frolov                         Concert Fantasy on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess, Op. 19

Ashley Fripp piano
Christine Zerafa piano
Philip Attard saxophone
Emily Sun violin

THIS IS A CHANGE FROM THE ORIGINALLY ADVERTISED PROGRAMME

4pm                            Schubert at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Schubert                    Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in G Minor, Op. 137, No. 3, D. 408
Xu Tang                      One Two Three
Mendelssohn             Piano Trio No.1

Aurelian Piano Trio


10.30pm                      Bach at Bedtime (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Britten                        Cello Suite No.1
G. Sollima                  Lamentation

Abel Selacoe cello


Friday 18 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 807
Bach                           French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Bach                           Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV 826

Ashley Fripp piano

THIS IS A CHANGE FROM THE ORIGINALLY ADVERTISED PROGRAMME


2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Chopin                        Nocturne Op. 72 No.1 in E minor
Chopin                        Nocturne Op. Posth in C-sharp minor
Chopin                        Polonaise-Fantaisie Op. 61
Chopin                        Ballade No. 3 Op. 47 in A-flat major
Schumann                  Kreisleriana Op. 16

Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Mozart                         Violin Sonata No. 28 in E-Flat Major, K. 380
Liszt                            3 Sonetti del Petrarca
Wienawski                  Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 15

Emily Sun violin
Chad Vindin piano