Now in its 18th year, ROSL ARTS presents two weeks of concerts annually at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

The best selling ROSL ARTS classical music programme includes Bach or Beethoven for Breakfast, Chopin after Lunch, Mozart at Teatime and late jazz concerts. Consistent quality is assured by continuing to focus on showcasing ROSL ARTS prizewinning musicians whatever the musical genre.

With its central location, relaxed ambience and refreshments included in the ticket price, Music & More at 100 Princes Street offers one of the most civilised experiences on the Fringe.

Tickets for the 2017 Programme can be booked here.

 

Monday 7 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Bach                           
Cello Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011 (viola) 
Bach                           Ich Habe Genug BWV 82

Nicholas Mogg baritone
Ann Beilby viola
Chad Vindin piano

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Chopin                        Polonaise No. 3 in A Major, Op. 40, No. 1, "Military"
Chopin                        Mazurka in D flat major, Op. 30/3 
Chopin                        Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48/1
Scriabin                      Preludes op.11 (no's 1,2,4,5,6,9,10,11,14)
Tchaikovsky               The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a (arr. M. Pletnev for piano)
Chopin                        Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, op 31

Ben Schoeman piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here for tickets)

Mozart                         Parto Parto (La Clemenza di Tito)
Mozart                         Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Mozart                         Papagena, Papagena, Papagena (The Magic Flute)
Mozart                         Ah scostati! - Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutti)
Mozart                         Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Rossini                       Naqui all'affano e al pianto (Cenerentola)
Mozart                         il core vi dono (Cosi fan tutti)
Rossini                       Dunque io son (The Barber of Seville)
Mozart                         Rivolgete a lui sguardo

Helen Sherman mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Mogg baritone
Chad Vindin piano


Tuesday 8 August

9.30am                       Beethoven for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Scarlatti                     Sonata in A minor, K. 175
Ligeti                          Fem (No. 8 from Etudes, book II)
Beethoven                 Sonata in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1
Ligeti                          Entrelacs (No. 12 from Etudes, Book II)
Chopin                       Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 39
Ligeti                          Der Zauberlehrling (No. 10 from Etudes, Book II)
Liszt                           Mephisto Waltz No. 1

Dominic Degavino piano

2pm                             Gershwin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Britten                         Cabaret songs
Gershwin                    Three Preludes
Gershwin                    I Got Rhythm
Gershwin                    Summertime
Gershwin                    Swanee
Weill                            I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Kapustin                     Toccatina Op 40
Barber                         Cello Sonata

Helen Sherman mezzo-soprano
Ren Ford Cello
Chad Vindin piano

 

4pm                             Brahms at Teatime (click here for tickets)

Brahms                       Zigeunerlieder 
Poulenc                       Flute Sonata 
Brahms                       Six piano pieces op 118

Helen Sherman mezzo-soprano
Megan Barbetti flute
Gamal Khamis piano

10.30pm                      Jazz Lates (click here for tickets)

Gold Standards Jazz Vocalist Stephen Duffy and Pianist Richard Michael are two of Scotland’s most prominent and accomplished jazz musicians, known to thousands of radio listeners from their decade long partnership on BBC’s Jazz House programme. They bring their witty and urbane approach to the great American Songbook to the Fringe, in this selection of “Gold Standards”; looking at the stories behind some of the greatest songs ever written and performing them in their award-winning and hard-swinging style.

Stephen Duffy vocals
Richard Michaels piano

 

Wednesday 9 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Cimarosa                   Oboe Concerto
Bach                           Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Bach                           Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor from WTC Bk 2
Bach                           Chaconne from Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004

Martyn Jackson violin
Gamal Khamis piano
Kristen Cooke oboe

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Chopin                        Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Chopin                        Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Chopin                        Impromptu in G flat major Op. 51
Chopin                        Polonaise Heroique in A flat major Op.53 
Szymanowski             Etude in B flat minor Op.4/3 
Rachmaninov             Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 36

Ben Schoeman piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here for tickets)

Mozart                         Oboe Concerto
Martinu                       Duo No. 1, H. 313, "3 Madrigals"
Mozart                         Duo for Violin and Viola in B-Flat Major, K. 424

Kristen Cooke oboe
Cassius String Trio
Ben Schoeman piano


Thursday 10 August

9.30am                        Beethoven for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Beethoven                  String Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 3
Kodaly                        Intermezzo for String Trio
Beethoven                  Eyeglasses Duo

Cassius String Trio

2pm                             Rachmaninov After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Rachmaninov             Variations on a theme of Corelli
Schumann                  Piano Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op. 22  
Rzewski                      Which Side Are You On? (No. 2 from 4 North American Ballads)

Dominic Degavino piano

4pm                             Schubert at Teatime (click here for tickets)

Schubert                     Schwanengesang selections
Schubert                     Impromptu in B flat, D 935 no 3 (10')

Nicholas Mogg baritone
Gamal Khamis piano

10.30pm                      Jazz Lates (click here for tickets)
Gold Standards Jazz Vocalist Stephen Duffy and Pianist Richard Michael are two of Scotland’s most prominent and accomplished jazz musicians, known to thousands of radio listeners from their decade long partnership on BBC’s Jazz House programme. They bring their witty and urbane approach to the great American Songbook to the Fringe, in this selection of “Gold Standards”; looking at the stories behind some of the greatest songs ever written and performing them in their award-winning and hard-swinging style.

Stephen Duffy vocals
Richard Michaels piano


Friday 11 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Marcello                      Oboe Concerto in D minor 
Bach                            Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035 
Paganini                      Caprice no. 24 
Madeleine Dring         Trio 
Ibert                             Two Interludes

Kristen Cooke oboe
Megan Barbetti flute
Ben Schoeman piano

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Chopin                       Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 35
Debussy                    2 preludes from Book 2 - VII. La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune, and XII. Feux d'artifice
Chopin                       Polonaise Fantasy

Gamal Khamis piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here for tickets)

Mozart                        Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370  
Dohnanyi                   Serenade in C Major for String Trio, Op. 10 
Mozart                        Flute Quartet No. 1 in D Major, K. 285 

Kristen Cooke oboe
Megan Barbetti flute
Cassius String Trio


Monday 14 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here for tickets)

Bach                           Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 
Bach                           Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042 
Bach                           Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Keyboard in E Major, BWV 1016 

Devlan Lin piano
April Ju violin
James Sherlock piano
Philip Attard saxophone

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here for tickets)

Thalberg                     Tarantelle
Field                            4 Nocturnes (no 6 in F Major, no 8 in A Major, no 11 in E flat Major and no 13 in D minor) 
Chopin                        12 Etudes op 10

Tyler Hay piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Faure                          Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Major, Op. 13 
Mozart                        Violin Sonata No. 21 in E Minor, K. 304 
Tchaikovsky              Valse-scherzo, Op. 34 

Emily Sun violin
James Sherlock piano


Tuesday 15 August

9.30am                        Beethoven for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Beethoven                  Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1 No.1 
Ravel                           Piano Trio in A minor 

Aurelian Piano Trio

2pm                             Rachmaninov After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Rachmaninov             Prelude in D major Op. 23 No. 4
Rachmaninov             Prelude in B minor Op. 32 No 10
Debussy                     Images Book 2
Liszt                            Sposalizio
Liszt                            Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude

Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Brahms at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Schumann                  Adagio and Allegro
Ravel                           Piece en forme de Habanera
Brahms                       Sonata No.2
Milhaud                       Scaramouche
Bozza                          Aria
Demersseman            Fantasie Sur Un Theme Original

Philip Attard saxophone
James Sherlock piano

10.30pm                      Bach at Bedtime (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009 
Boccherini                 Cello Sonata No. 6 in A Major, G. 4 
Debussy                    Cello Sonata in D Minor 

Abel Selacoe cello
Matthias Balzat cello
Devlin Lin piano


Wednesday 16 August 

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)
Bach                           Cello Suite no.6
Bach                           Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043

Matthias Balzat cello
April Ju violin
Emily Sun violin
Delvan Lin piano

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Chopin                        Cello Sonata in G minor op.65
Beethoven                  Piano Sonata Op. 110

Abel Selacoe cello
Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Grieg                           Violin Sonata in C minor Op. 45
Mozart                         Violin Sonata No. 26 in B-Flat Major, K. 378
Tchaikovsky               Meditation from Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42

Emily Sun violin
James Sherlock piano


Thursday 17 August

9.30am                        Beethoven for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Beethoven                  Violin Sonata No.5
Beethoven                  Seven Variations on Magic Flute
Beethoven                  Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

April Ju violin
Matthias Balzat cello
Devlan Lin piano

2pm                             Gershwin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Gershwin                    Rhapsody in Blue
Schulhof                     Hot Sonate
Frolov                         Concert Fantasy on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess, Op. 19

Tyler Hay piano
Philip Attard saxophone
Emily Sun violin

4pm                            Schubert at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Schubert                    Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in G Minor, Op. 137, No. 3, D. 408
Xu Tang                      One Two Three
Mendelssohn             Piano Trio No.1

Aurelian Piano Trio


10.30pm                      Bach at Bedtime (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Britten                        Cello Suite No.1
G. Sollima                  Lamentation

Abel Selacoe cello


Friday 18 August

9.30am                        Bach for Breakfast (click here to book tickets)

Bach                           Partita No.6
Clementi                     Sonata in G minor op 50 no 3

Tyler Hay piano

2pm                             Chopin After Lunch (click here to book tickets)

Chopin                        Nocturne Op. 72 No.1 in E minor
Chopin                        Nocturne Op. Posth in C-sharp minor
Chopin                        Polonaise-Fantaisie Op. 61
Chopin                        Ballade No. 3 Op. 47 in A-flat major
Schumann                  Kreisleriana Op. 16

Alexander Soares piano

4pm                             Mozart at Teatime (click here to book tickets)

Mozart                         Violin Sonata No. 28 in E-Flat Major, K. 380
Liszt                            3 Sonetti del Petrarca
Wienawski                  Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 15

Emily Sun violin
James Sherlock piano